Sect. Tournament: Div. II - Bay Bay High School, Bay Village, OH February 24, 2018 |
| Team | Score | |
---|
1. | Padua Franciscan | 229.0 | | 2. | Bay | 202.5 | | 3. | Buckeye | 193.5 | | 4. | Firelands | 129.0 | | 5. | Keystone | 123.5 | | 6. | Benedictine | 102.5 | | 7. | Fair. Park Fairview | 91.0 | | 8. | Rocky River | 78.0 | | 9. | Cle. Cent. Cath. | 74.0 | | 10. | Brookside | 63.0 | | 11. | Holy Name | 11.0 | | |
|
| | | Score |
---|
First Place |
106 | Payton Burgdorf (Firelands) tech. fall Connor McCarty (Bay) | | tf19-1 |
113 | Jimmy Balazy (Padua Franciscan) dec. Connor Eckman (Firelands) | | 3-0 |
120 | Matt Kaufmann (Fair. Park Fairview) dec. David Ocasio (Brookside) | | 6-5 |
126 | Jake Bartinelli (Buckeye) maj. dec. Brian Shaw (Padua Franciscan) | | md11-3 |
132 | Sam Fender (Padua Franciscan) dec. Derek Berdysz (Benedictine) | | 5-2 |
138 | Mike Clark (Buckeye) Default Tim Tusick (Padua Franciscan) | | Default |
145 | Jaret Lowry (Buckeye) dec. Sam LoFaso (Padua Franciscan) | | 7-6 |
152 | Nick Nietenbach (Buckeye) dec. John McNulty (Padua Franciscan) | | 11-5 |
160 | Austin Willard (Padua Franciscan) dec. Doug Brown (Buckeye) | | 9-2 |
170 | Jarrod Setliff (Buckeye) pin Thomas McGee (Benedictine) | | 1:25 |
182 | David McCullough (Keystone) dec. Matt Abraham (Padua Franciscan) | | 5-2 |
195 | Matthew Cover (Bay) dec. Justin Ocheltree (Keystone) | | 4-2 |
220 | Klevin Mici (Bay) pin Nick Hickman (Keystone) | | 3:46 |
285 | Sean Lipscomb (Firelands) maj. dec. Brendan Odoherty (Bay) | | md11-2 |
|
Third Place |
106 | Shane Bianchi (Padua Franciscan) dec. Matt Williams (Rocky River) | | 4-0 |
113 | Anthony Ashley (Buckeye) dec. Stephen Tepper (Bay) | | 6-2 |
120 | Ryan Hoffman (Firelands) pin Sam Raco (Buckeye) | | 0:48 |
126 | Matthew Stauffer (Benedictine) pin Josh Bergin (Rocky River) | | 0:33 |
132 | Mason Cover (Bay) dec. Jack Jewitt (Fair. Park Fairview) | | 1-0 |
138 | Chas Jackson (Brookside) dec. Joe Marrone (Benedictine) | | 6-2 |
145 | Eddie Findura (Benedictine) dec. Jacob Stoehr (Brookside) | | 8-6 |
152 | Dillon Barry (Bay) dec. Hudson Hall (Keystone) | | 7-1 |
160 | Declan Jewitt (Fair. Park Fairview) dec. Matt Leamon (Bay) | | 7-0 |
170 | Jerome Shaw-Mason (Padua Franciscan) dec. Darryl Bacon (Cle. Cent. Cath.) | | 10-5 |
182 | Colin Hayes (Fair. Park Fairview) dec. Sage Long (Bay) | | 6-5 |
195 | Tommy Koch (Rocky River) dec. Garrett Tester (Firelands) | | 3-1 |
220 | Andrew Ihnot (Rocky River) pin Tyler Bennett (Firelands) | | 2:09 |
285 | Brandon Smith (Keystone) maj. dec. Dekarai Johnson (Cle. Cent. Cath.) | | md11-3 |
|
Fifth Place |
106 | Eddie Pinc (Buckeye) pin Trent Proctor (Cle. Cent. Cath.) | | 4:13 |
113 | Lucas Kincaid (Keystone) tech. fall Matt Hatgas (Holy Name) | | tf15-0 |
120 | Sam Shank (Bay) pin Francisco Velez (Holy Name) | | 3:08 |
126 | Jake Grace (Bay) dec. Nick Beriswill (Keystone) | | 3-0 |
132 | Nathan Thompson (Firelands) forfeit Justin Thrash (Cle. Cent. Cath.) | | Forfeit |
138 | Curtis Jenkins (Cle. Cent. Cath.) forfeit Eric Defranco (Firelands) | | Forfeit |
145 | Nick Larosa (Bay) pin Timothy Paxton (Fair. Park Fairview) | | 0:45 |
152 | Ian McClintock (Fair. Park Fairview) pin Alex Mathis (Cle. Cent. Cath.) | | 4:22 |
160 | Chris Morgan (Cle. Cent. Cath.) dec. Jose Moralez (Keystone) | | 7-5 |
170 | Griffen Novotny (Bay) forfeit Ethan Garza (Brookside) | | Forfeit |
182 | Mahdi Salti (Rocky River) pin Maurice Inge (Cle. Cent. Cath.) | | 4:36 |
195 | David Baishnab (Padua Franciscan) pin John Pickens (Brookside) | | 2:59 |
220 | John Cuthbert (Padua Franciscan) pin Christan Isom (Benedictine) | | 3:44 |
285 | Nick Dalton (Benedictine) pin Eric Kebeiks (Brookside) | | 3:00 |
|
Consolation Semifinal |
106 | Shane Bianchi (Padua Franciscan) maj. dec. Trent Proctor (Cle. Cent. Cath.) | | md15-4 |
| Matt Williams (Rocky River) dec. Eddie Pinc (Buckeye) | | 3-2 |
113 | Anthony Ashley (Buckeye) pin Lucas Kincaid (Keystone) | | 0:11 |
| Stephen Tepper (Bay) pin Matt Hatgas (Holy Name) | | 0:32 |
120 | Ryan Hoffman (Firelands) dec. Sam Shank (Bay) | | 7-2 |
| Sam Raco (Buckeye) pin Francisco Velez (Holy Name) | | 2:03 |
126 | Josh Bergin (Rocky River) maj. dec. Jake Grace (Bay) | | md15-3 |
| Matthew Stauffer (Benedictine) tech. fall Nick Beriswill (Keystone) | | tf17-1 |
132 | Jack Jewitt (Fair. Park Fairview) pin Nathan Thompson (Firelands) | | 4:42 |
| Mason Cover (Bay) maj. dec. Justin Thrash (Cle. Cent. Cath.) | | md12-2 |
138 | Chas Jackson (Brookside) def. Eric Defranco (Firelands) | | Default |
| Joe Marrone (Benedictine) pin Curtis Jenkins (Cle. Cent. Cath.) | | 0:53 |
145 | Eddie Findura (Benedictine) pin Nick Larosa (Bay) | | 3:32 |
| Jacob Stoehr (Brookside) maj. dec. Timothy Paxton (Fair. Park Fairview) | | md14-4 |
152 | Hudson Hall (Keystone) pin Alex Mathis (Cle. Cent. Cath.) | | 2:58 |
| Dillon Barry (Bay) dec. Ian McClintock (Fair. Park Fairview) | | 3-2 |
160 | Matt Leamon (Bay) pin Jose Moralez (Keystone) | | 2:21 |
| Declan Jewitt (Fair. Park Fairview) pin Chris Morgan (Cle. Cent. Cath.) | | 3:25 |
170 | Jerome Shaw-Mason (Padua Franciscan) pin Ethan Garza (Brookside) | | 0:26 |
| Darryl Bacon (Cle. Cent. Cath.) dec. Griffen Novotny (Bay) | | 4-0 |
182 | Colin Hayes (Fair. Park Fairview) pin Maurice Inge (Cle. Cent. Cath.) | | 1:42 |
| Sage Long (Bay) pin Mahdi Salti (Rocky River) | | 3:53 |
195 | Garrett Tester (Firelands) pin David Baishnab (Padua Franciscan) | | 2:30 |
| Tommy Koch (Rocky River) pin John Pickens (Brookside) | | 0:40 |
220 | Tyler Bennett (Firelands) dec. John Cuthbert (Padua Franciscan) | | 2-1 |
| Andrew Ihnot (Rocky River) pin Christan Isom (Benedictine) | | 2:11 |
285 | Brandon Smith (Keystone) pin Eric Kebeiks (Brookside) | | 2:47 |
| Dekarai Johnson (Cle. Cent. Cath.) dec. Nick Dalton (Benedictine) | | 1-0 |
|
Third Consolation |
106 | Trent Proctor (Cle. Cent. Cath.) dec. Bryan Curry (Holy Name) | | 9-7 |
| Matt Williams (Rocky River) pin Eric Saddler (Brookside) | | 2:01 |
113 | Lucas Kincaid (Keystone) dec. Patrick Comerford (Fair. Park Fairview) | | 13-6 |
| Matt Hatgas (Holy Name) dec. Ryan Maloney (Rocky River) | | 8-7 |
120 | Sam Shank (Bay) pin Jacob Kincaid (Keystone) | | 1:40 |
| Francisco Velez (Holy Name) dec. Raymond Hall (Cle. Cent. Cath.) | | 8-1 |
126 | Jake Grace (Bay) dec. Adam Samad (Fair. Park Fairview) | | 5-4 |
| Nick Beriswill (Keystone) dec. Cayden Gainer (Brookside) | | 9-2 |
132 | Nathan Thompson (Firelands) pin Casey Marton (Holy Name) | | 0:53 |
| Mason Cover (Bay) tech. fall Dominic Calabrese (Buckeye) | | tf17-2 |
138 | Eric Defranco (Firelands) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Curtis Jenkins (Cle. Cent. Cath.) maj. dec. Obaida Abazied (Rocky River) | | md23-9 |
145 | Nick Larosa (Bay) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Timothy Paxton (Fair. Park Fairview) pin Trai Nelson (Cle. Cent. Cath.) | | 2:44 |
152 | Hudson Hall (Keystone) pin Cody Colon (Benedictine) | | 4:59 |
| Ian McClintock (Fair. Park Fairview) dec. Eric Shafer (Brookside) | | 5-0 |
160 | Matt Leamon (Bay) pin Kevin Hurst (Benedictine) | | 2:11 |
| Chris Morgan (Cle. Cent. Cath.) forfeit Luis Pedro (Holy Name) | | Forfeit |
170 | Ethan Garza (Brookside) dec. Nathaniel Fernandez (Holy Name) | | 8-3 |
| Griffen Novotny (Bay) maj. dec. Alex Barnhart (Fair. Park Fairview) | | md9-1 |
182 | Maurice Inge (Cle. Cent. Cath.) pin Alex Gonzalez (Holy Name) | | 0:47 |
| Sage Long (Bay) pin Austin Dibiascio (Buckeye) | | 2:35 |
195 | David Baishnab (Padua Franciscan) pin Myiesha Smith (Cle. Cent. Cath.) | | 1:51 |
| John Pickens (Brookside) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
220 | Tyler Bennett (Firelands) dec. Tony Garza (Brookside) | | 3-0 |
| Christan Isom (Benedictine) pin Nelson Rodriguez (Cle. Cent. Cath.) | | 1:32 |
285 | Eric Kebeiks (Brookside) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Nick Dalton (Benedictine) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
|
Semifinal |
106 | Payton Burgdorf (Firelands) tech. fall Shane Bianchi (Padua Franciscan) | | tf17-2 |
| Connor McCarty (Bay) pin Eddie Pinc (Buckeye) | | 2:27 |
113 | Jimmy Balazy (Padua Franciscan) pin Anthony Ashley (Buckeye) | | 1:12 |
| Connor Eckman (Firelands) pin Stephen Tepper (Bay) | | 3:45 |
120 | Matt Kaufmann (Fair. Park Fairview) maj. dec. Ryan Hoffman (Firelands) | | md10-0 |
| David Ocasio (Brookside) pin Sam Raco (Buckeye) | | 1:34 |
126 | Brian Shaw (Padua Franciscan) pin Josh Bergin (Rocky River) | | 1:12 |
| Jake Bartinelli (Buckeye) tech. fall Matthew Stauffer (Benedictine) | | tf18-2 |
132 | Sam Fender (Padua Franciscan) dec. Jack Jewitt (Fair. Park Fairview) | | 5-3 |
| Derek Berdysz (Benedictine) pin Justin Thrash (Cle. Cent. Cath.) | | 1:55 |
138 | Mike Clark (Buckeye) pin Chas Jackson (Brookside) | | 1:14 |
| Tim Tusick (Padua Franciscan) tech. fall* Joe Marrone (Benedictine) | | tf15-0 |
145 | Sam LoFaso (Padua Franciscan) pin Eddie Findura (Benedictine) | | 1:10 |
| Jaret Lowry (Buckeye) dec. Jacob Stoehr (Brookside) | | 6-3 |
152 | Nick Nietenbach (Buckeye) pin Alex Mathis (Cle. Cent. Cath.) | | 3:01 |
| John McNulty (Padua Franciscan) dec. Dillon Barry (Bay) | | 10-5 |
160 | Austin Willard (Padua Franciscan) pin Jose Moralez (Keystone) | | 1:52 |
| Doug Brown (Buckeye) pin Declan Jewitt (Fair. Park Fairview) | | 3:28 |
170 | Jarrod Setliff (Buckeye) maj. dec. Jerome Shaw-Mason (Padua Franciscan) | | md12-2 |
| Thomas McGee (Benedictine) dec. Darryl Bacon (Cle. Cent. Cath.) | | 8-7 |
182 | David McCullough (Keystone) pin Colin Hayes (Fair. Park Fairview) | | 1:37 |
| Matt Abraham (Padua Franciscan) pin Mahdi Salti (Rocky River) | | 1:52 |
195 | Matthew Cover (Bay) pin* Garrett Tester (Firelands) | | 0:55 |
| Justin Ocheltree (Keystone) pin Tommy Koch (Rocky River) | | 1:46 |
220 | Klevin Mici (Bay) pin John Cuthbert (Padua Franciscan) | | 3:55 |
| Nick Hickman (Keystone) pin Andrew Ihnot (Rocky River) | | 3:34 |
285 | Sean Lipscomb (Firelands) pin* Brandon Smith (Keystone) | | 3:05 |
| Brendan Odoherty (Bay) pin* Dekarai Johnson (Cle. Cent. Cath.) | | 1:48 |
|
Second Consolation |
113 | Patrick Comerford (Fair. Park Fairview) pin Kaleb La Cavera (Brookside) | | 3:19 |
| Ryan Maloney (Rocky River) pin Marcella Hatcher (Cle. Cent. Cath.) | | 0:36 |
120 | Raymond Hall (Cle. Cent. Cath.) pin Ethan Kinley (Padua Franciscan) | | 3:00 |
126 | Jake Grace (Bay) dec. Charlie Yonts (Firelands) | | 3-1 |
| Cayden Gainer (Brookside) pin Patrick Curry (Holy Name) | | 1:57 |
132 | Casey Marton (Holy Name) dec. Tyler Warren (Brookside) | | 9-8 |
| Dominic Calabrese (Buckeye) pin Curtis Toth (Keystone) | | 1:35 |
152 | Eric Shafer (Brookside) pin Anthony Marchetta (Holy Name) | | 0:34 |
160 | Matt Leamon (Bay) pin Cody Nusbaum (Brookside) | | 2:00 |
220 | Nelson Rodriguez (Cle. Cent. Cath.) pin Landon Hollopeter (Buckeye) | | 2:04 |
|
Quarterfinal |
106 | Payton Burgdorf (Firelands) pin Eric Saddler (Brookside) | | 3:18 |
| Shane Bianchi (Padua Franciscan) pin Matt Williams (Rocky River) | | 1:34 |
| Eddie Pinc (Buckeye) tech. fall Bryan Curry (Holy Name) | | tf18-2 |
| Connor McCarty (Bay) pin Trent Proctor (Cle. Cent. Cath.) | | 1:24 |
113 | Jimmy Balazy (Padua Franciscan) pin* Marcella Hatcher (Cle. Cent. Cath.) | | 0:34 |
| Anthony Ashley (Buckeye) pin Matt Hatgas (Holy Name) | | 0:35 |
| Stephen Tepper (Bay) pin* Kaleb La Cavera (Brookside) | | 3:37 |
| Connor Eckman (Firelands) pin Lucas Kincaid (Keystone) | | 1:45 |
120 | Matt Kaufmann (Fair. Park Fairview) pin* Raymond Hall (Cle. Cent. Cath.) | | 0:48 |
| Ryan Hoffman (Firelands) maj. dec.* Francisco Velez (Holy Name) | | md13-3 |
| Sam Raco (Buckeye) pin* Sam Shank (Bay) | | 1:59 |
| David Ocasio (Brookside) pin* Jacob Kincaid (Keystone) | | 1:33 |
126 | Brian Shaw (Padua Franciscan) pin* Nick Beriswill (Keystone) | | 3:09 |
| Josh Bergin (Rocky River) pin* Patrick Curry (Holy Name) | | 1:21 |
| Matthew Stauffer (Benedictine) pin* Adam Samad (Fair. Park Fairview) | | 1:52 |
| Jake Bartinelli (Buckeye) tech. fall* Jake Grace (Bay) | | tf16-0 |
132 | Sam Fender (Padua Franciscan) pin* Curtis Toth (Keystone) | | 0:21 |
| Jack Jewitt (Fair. Park Fairview) dec.* Mason Cover (Bay) | | 1-0 |
| Justin Thrash (Cle. Cent. Cath.) dec.* Tyler Warren (Brookside) | | 14-13 |
| Derek Berdysz (Benedictine) pin* Nathan Thompson (Firelands) | | 0:48 |
138 | Mike Clark (Buckeye) pin Obaida Abazied (Rocky River) | | 0:28 |
| Chas Jackson (Brookside) pin Curtis Jenkins (Cle. Cent. Cath.) | | 3:46 |
| Joe Marrone (Benedictine) pin Eric Defranco (Firelands) | | 4:40 |
| Tim Tusick (Padua Franciscan) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
145 | Sam LoFaso (Padua Franciscan) tech. fall Timothy Paxton (Fair. Park Fairview) | | tf19-4 |
| Eddie Findura (Benedictine) pin Trai Nelson (Cle. Cent. Cath.) | | 2:55 |
| Jacob Stoehr (Brookside) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Jaret Lowry (Buckeye) pin Nick Larosa (Bay) | | 2:17 |
152 | Alex Mathis (Cle. Cent. Cath.) pin* Anthony Marchetta (Holy Name) | | 0:39 |
| Nick Nietenbach (Buckeye) dec.* Ian McClintock (Fair. Park Fairview) | | 4-3 |
| John McNulty (Padua Franciscan) pin* Hudson Hall (Keystone) | | 3:40 |
| Dillon Barry (Bay) pin Cody Colon (Benedictine) | | 1:07 |
160 | Austin Willard (Padua Franciscan) forfeit* Luis Pedro (Holy Name) | | Forfeit |
| Jose Moralez (Keystone) dec. Chris Morgan (Cle. Cent. Cath.) | | 10-8 |
| Doug Brown (Buckeye) maj. dec.* Matt Leamon (Bay) | | md15-4 |
| Declan Jewitt (Fair. Park Fairview) pin* Kevin Hurst (Benedictine) | | 5:02 |
170 | Jarrod Setliff (Buckeye) pin Griffen Novotny (Bay) | | 2:35 |
| Jerome Shaw-Mason (Padua Franciscan) pin Alex Barnhart (Fair. Park Fairview) | | 0:41 |
| Darryl Bacon (Cle. Cent. Cath.) pin Nathaniel Fernandez (Holy Name) | | 3:27 |
| Thomas McGee (Benedictine) pin Ethan Garza (Brookside) | | 0:55 |
182 | David McCullough (Keystone) pin Sage Long (Bay) | | 3:32 |
| Colin Hayes (Fair. Park Fairview) dec. Austin Dibiascio (Buckeye) | | 5-2 |
| Mahdi Salti (Rocky River) pin Maurice Inge (Cle. Cent. Cath.) | | 2:15 |
| Matt Abraham (Padua Franciscan) pin Alex Gonzalez (Holy Name) | | 0:29 |
195 | Matthew Cover (Bay) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Garrett Tester (Firelands) pin John Pickens (Brookside) | | 1:06 |
| Tommy Koch (Rocky River) pin Myiesha Smith (Cle. Cent. Cath.) | | 1:42 |
| Justin Ocheltree (Keystone) pin David Baishnab (Padua Franciscan) | | 0:40 |
220 | Klevin Mici (Bay) pin* Nelson Rodriguez (Cle. Cent. Cath.) | | 0:34 |
| John Cuthbert (Padua Franciscan) pin* Christan Isom (Benedictine) | | 3:00 |
| Nick Hickman (Keystone) dec.* Tyler Bennett (Firelands) | | 6-4 |
| Andrew Ihnot (Rocky River) pin Tony Garza (Brookside) | | 0:49 |
285 | Sean Lipscomb (Firelands) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Brandon Smith (Keystone) pin Nick Dalton (Benedictine) | | 3:35 |
| Dekarai Johnson (Cle. Cent. Cath.) pin Eric Kebeiks (Brookside) | | 2:11 |
| Brendan Odoherty (Bay) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
|
First Round |
113 | Anthony Ashley (Buckeye) pin Patrick Comerford (Fair. Park Fairview) | | 0:39 |
| Connor Eckman (Firelands) pin Ryan Maloney (Rocky River) | | 0:35 |
120 | Jacob Kincaid (Keystone) pin Ethan Kinley (Padua Franciscan) | | 1:05 |
126 | Nick Beriswill (Keystone) pin Charlie Yonts (Firelands) | | 2:38 |
| Adam Samad (Fair. Park Fairview) dec. Cayden Gainer (Brookside) | | 4-0 |
132 | Mason Cover (Bay) pin Casey Marton (Holy Name) | | 2:16 |
| Nathan Thompson (Firelands) dec. Dominic Calabrese (Buckeye) | | 11-5 |
152 | Dillon Barry (Bay) pin Eric Shafer (Brookside) | | 1:00 |
160 | Jose Moralez (Keystone) dec. Cody Nusbaum (Brookside) | | 14-13 |
220 | Andrew Ihnot (Rocky River) pin Landon Hollopeter (Buckeye) | | 1:00 |
|
TimeStamp: 02-24-2018 18:25:33 - Baumspage Wrestling App. (c)2014-2018 |